THANK YOU: Niall ‘Botty’ O’Callaghan, Pat O’Neill, Henry Bartlett and Tim Jones pictured at the recent Joanne Downey Golf Classic.

 

The organisers of the Joanne Downey Golf Classic held in late September have this week thanked everybody who contributed to make it a successful event.

Held at Beaufort Golf Club on Thursday September 24, Friday 25, and Saturday 26, the committee made up of Noelle Crosbie, Tim Jones, Tim O’Sullivan, Niall ‘Botty’ O’Callaghan, Tommy Galvin, Dermot Cronin, Keith Cummins, Pat O’Neill and Con O’Sullivan, said that the community were incredibly generous with their donations.

The three day event saw the community rally together with 93 teams taking part which was organised to raise funds for the family of Joanne Downey, who died in a tragic road accident at the Cleeney roundabout in July.

“Heartfelt thanks to our main sponsors Independent Irish Health Foods and Killarney Lions Club without whom the event could never have happened, and to all the various tee box sponsors who were so generous and supportive and to the 93 teams that participated and made the event so enjoyable,” Tim O’Sullivan from the committee told the Killarney Advertiser.

“Thanks also to Tadgh and Helen Clifford of Beaufort Golf Club who accommodated us and made everybody feel so welcome at their beautiful golf course, and to the many anonymous people who have been incredibly generous with their donations, and the people of Killarney who took this fundraising event to their hearts and showed once again what community spirit is truly all about.

“Thanks also to the many nameless tradesmen who have donated their time and craftmanship in the weeks since the golf classic we cannot thank you enough for everything that you are doing.”

Winners

The results of the Golf Classic was as follows:

Overall:
1st. G. Keating – T. Sugrue – D. O’Shea 62 points.
2nd. M. Sheahan – P. Sheahan – J. Cleary 60 points.
3rd. M. Lucey – L. O’Donnell – D. Kelly 60 points.
4th. P. O’Shea – G. O’Shea – M. O’Shea 59 points.
5th. H. Kerins – J. Egan – D. Dennehy 59 points.

Best All Ladies Team: A. Mulcahy – E. Fleming – J. Dwyer 55 points.

Best Mixed Team: C. Lowe – D. Shine – J. Lowe 54 points.

Best Non GUI Team: M. Coffey – A. O’Sullivan – A. Clerkin 59 points.