AWARDS: Gleneagle Group CEO, Patrick O’Donoghue (first left) presenting the Employee of the Year Awards at a special ceremony at the INEC, Killarney. Photo: Valerie O’Sullivan

 

Awards season is in full swing at The Gleneagle Group as staff members from right across the hotel group gathered together in the INEC recently for the annual employee awards and to celebrate winning a number of national industry awards.

Recent accolades include The Maritime Hotel in Bantry picking up a supreme award and The Brehon winning a gold award in the four-star category for their immaculate standards in housekeeping and accommodation services at the IASI awards recently. The Brehon won a silver merit award at the CIE Awards of Excellence which took place in Dublin earlier this month. While The Gleneagle Group received the award for Best Innovative Place to Stay at the Irish Tourism Awards for their work in accessible tourism.

 

The Gleneagle Group employs over 500 people and the annual employee awards aim to appreciate and celebrate the hard work and dedication of the whole team.

“Our customers and industry peers constantly comment on our ‘can do’ attitude,” Gleneagle Group CEO Patrick O’Donoghue said.

“We make no secret of how we do what we do – it is our people.”

 

The top accolades of Employee of the Year were awarded to Carmel O’Connor from The Gleneagle Hotel, Jonathon O’Callaghan from The Brehon, Creven Harrington from The Maritime Hotel and Kieran Somers from The Gleneagle Group.

 

In The Gleneagle Hotel categories Caroline Papin won Manager of the Year, Lucie Koranova won Best New Starter, Nora Carroll won the Leadership Award, John Carroll won the Back of House Award, Sophia Stebakova won the Excellence in Customer Service Award, Con O’Connor won the Bunsen Burner Award, Adam Sikorski won the Duct Tape Award and Md Jahangir Alam won the Glowstick Award.

 

In The Brehon categories Ciaran Lynch won Manager of the Year, Mary Sommers won Best New Starter, Lauren Bligh won the Leadership Award, Jurica Simicevic won the Back of House Award, Karen Hussey won the Excellence in Customer Service Award, Tomasz Rutkowski won the Bunsen Burner Award, Johnathon O’Callaghan won the Duct Tape Award and Mohammed Anzy won the Glowstick Award.

 

In The Gleneagle Group categories Gintare Simoliunaite won Best New Starter, Sharon O’Keeffe won the Leadership Award, Cariosa Fleming won the Back of House Award, Brenda Nagle won the Excellence in Customer Service Award, Jamie Palmer won the Bunsen Burner Award, Terence McCarthy won the Duct Tape Award and Mary McQuinn won the Glowstick Award.

 

In The Maritime Hotel categories Jodi O’Donoghue won Best New Starter, Jason O’Sullivan won the Leadership Award, Adam Kozyra won the Back of House Award, Helen O’Shea won the Excellence in Customer Service Award, Anna Gajownicek won the Bunsen Burner Award, Philly Spillane won the Duct Tape Award and Ewelina Pomaranska won the Glowstick Award.

 

 

 

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com